Symetric Productions Online Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?
When filling out our contact form you will be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help us get in touch with you and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you fill our our contact form, respond to marketing communication, browse the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as set out by the privacy commissioner of Canada.

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Keep track of advertisements.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

What is the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act?
https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/

https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/about-the-opc/who-we-are/

According to PIPEDA, we agree to the following:
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

You can change your personal information by emailing us.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

How can I access my personal information?
You can at any time request to know your personal information held by our organization, and you can request correction or deletion of this information.

We will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email within 1 business day of discovery.

We also agree to the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.